CQ 4BBB Qualifying Round – Saturday 27th April

 

We are holding our mens and ladies CQ 4BBB qualifying round on Saturday 27th April this year.  Tee off is 9am, nominate your team of 2 at proshop@1770golf.com.au or 4974 9663.  Top 3 mens and ladies teams will go through to the CQ final at Rydges Capricorn on Sunday 10th November 2019.

1770 Mens Open Saturday 30th March 2019

2019 Mens Open Champions

The 2019 1770 Mens Open was held on Saturday 30th March with all competitors braving the very humid conditions then avoiding the afternoon storm.  The Mens Open and A Grade champion went to Andrew Nolan from Biloela with a one over par round of 69, one shot ahead of Aaron Malone from Yeppoon on 70.  Cory Heslin from Yeppoon won the A Grade net champion with a net 65 with Wyley Ince from Emu Park taking out runner up A Grade net with a net 67 on a count back from Elvis Miller.  B Grade champion went to local Jay Bills who played extremely well to score a 72, only 3 shots behind the A Grade champion.  Darren Sorrell from Yeppoon was the next best B Grader with a 79 to come in runner up.  B Grade net champion was won by Geoff Nash with a net 64 followed by Garry Turner runner up net with a net 67.  Mens C Grade champion was won by John McLean with an 81 with Cory Spicer coming in runner up with an 87.  John Jennings also played well to win C Grade net with a net 65 with Paul Falzon coming in runner up net with a net 67 on a count back from Dylan Stitt.  A Grade pin shots were won by Aaron Malone and Elvis Miller.  B Grade pin shots went to David Pfidze, Jay Bills and Rohan Sheppard and C Grade pin shots were won by Dylan Stitt and Rob Burns.  Longest drives were won by John Burnett for A Grade, Andre Steenkamp from Rockhampton for B Grade and Cory Spicer for C Grade.  Well done to all players, hope to see you all again next year!

1770 Ladies Open Sunday 31st March 2019

2019 Ladies Open Champions

The 1770 Ladies Open was held on Sunday 31st March with a fastastic field in contention for the 2019 title.  Congratulations to Sandy Davison from Calliope who carded a 75 to win the championship for 2019.  Raelee Marxsen from Bargara came in runner up 7 shots off the lead with an 82.  A Grade net winner was won by Nadine Battilana from Yeppoon with a net 70 with Brenda Phillips from Callope one shot off placing runner with a net 71.  B Grade champion went to Karen Euston with a 91 with Claire Hanson from Gladstone close behind with a 92 for runner up.   B Grade net winner went to Marion Mobbs from Bundaberg with a net 71 with Tanya Dyke from Gladstone coming in runner up net with a net 72.  C Grade champion was won by Denise Scherer from Gladstone with a 108 followed by Noeleen Crawford from Miriam Vale runner up with a 119.  C Grade net winner went to Gayle Field from North Rockhampton with a net 80 with Donna Wheeler from Miriam Vale placing runner up net with a net 81. Thank you ladies for making the day enjoyable, look forward to seeing you all again next year!

 

Stoney Creek 3 Ball Golf Classic – Sunday 10th March 2019

Congratulations to our inaugural winning team of Brett, Ashley & John who won on a countback with 90 points from Tania, Neale & Rod.  All players were keen to try the different golf format, most teams took a few holes to figure out the scoring, but in the end they enjoyed the day.  Thank you to all participants and good luck to our winning team at the regional final later in the year!

Club Championships 27th & 28th July 2019

2018 Club Champions

The 2019 1770 Club Championships will be held on Saturday 27th & Sunday 28th July.  18 holes each day teeing off at either 8:30am or 12noon.  Congratulations to our ladies club champion for 2018, Lorraine scoring rounds of 82 and 80 and our mens club champion for 2018, John scoring a 70 and a 78 for the 2 day event.  See you in July!

2019 Bomber Classic

The annual ‘Bomber Classic’ golf day in honour of the late Agnes Water/1770

Bomber Classic Winners 2018

Local Ambulance Committee (LAC) Vice President Clarrie (Bomber) Brown is having a possible date change for 2019.  We will advise the new date as soon as possible.

Our LAC liaises between the community and the QAS to promote community participation in and an awareness of ambulance services.  All funds raised from activities are retained locally to purchase extra equipment and relevant supplies that the dedicated officers request from time to time.  These items enhance the service to the community by way of best patient care and practices.   The LAC organises first aid courses and CPR updates for the community and have a range of first aid kits available for sale to the local community.  The golf day is always greatly supported by players from our local community, reaching from Baffle Creek, Lowmead, Captain Creek, Agnes Water & 1770, all within the area serviced by our local QAS officers.

Congratulations to the winning team for 2018 with a score of net 50 7/8, Glen , Geoff , John & Vic.  Good Luck to all players this year!

1770 Volkswagen Scramble 2019

2018 Volkswagen Scramble Winning Team

The PGA Volkswagen Scramble date for 2019 is yet to be finalised.  Thank you to Bundaberg Autoworld who will once again be our local Volkswagen sponsor and thank you to Craig Swift, PGA golf professional from Bundaberg who will assist us again with the running of the event.  Congratulations to the 2018 winning team of Simon, Callum, Dean & Ben who won convincingly scoring 12 under the card and a net 48 3/4.  Best of luck in the regional final in March!

1770 Veterans Open Wednesday 30/10/19

2018 Veterans Open Winners

2018 Veterans Open Winners

Our 2019 Veterans Open will be held on Wednesday 30th October kindly sponsored by Foodworks Agnes Water who have generously sponsored our Mens, Ladies & Veterans opens this year.  Congratulations to our 2018 winning champions Rick, Geoff, John, Gary, Ross & Jill.  We look forward to seeing you again in October!